Spheniscus demersus, also known as the jackass penguin and black-footed penguin is a species of penguin, confined to southern African waters.
This specimen requires special crating - additional shipping charges apply. Please call 845-368-3466 prior to ordering.
$139.00Spheniscus demersus, also known as the jackass penguin and black-footed penguin is a species of penguin, confined to southern African waters. Mesuremen 4.6in.2in. 2.1in.
Tyto alba.,The barn owl is found throughout much of North and South America, Africa, Europe, Australia and southeast Asia. Like most owls, the barn owl has large facial disks that function to funnel sound to their ears. This feature, along with others, makes the barn owl an excellent nocturnal hunter by allowing it to locate prey in total darkness using sound triangulation. This species feeds on a variety of small rodents, shrews and small birds.
*Specifications: CLASS: Aves ORDER: Strigiformes FAMILY: Strigidae Origin: World Wide
*Skeleton measuremen. 12.8in.
$99.00Geospiza conirostris., is a species of bird in the tanager family Thraupidae. It is one of Darwin's finches, and is endemic to the Galápagos islands, Ecuador, where it is restricted to Española, Genovesa, Darwin, and Wolf Islands. This rather dark bird resembles the smaller and finer-beaked common cactus finch, but the two species do not co-inhabit any island.
$99.00Geospiza scandens., is a species of bird in the Darwin's finch group of the tanager family Thraupidae. It is endemic to the Galapagos Islands, where it is found on most islands, with the notable exception of Fernandina, Española, Genovesa, Darwin and Wolf. Most of these islands are inhabited by its close relative, the large cactus finch. Its natural habitats are dry scrubland and woodland. It is usually closely associated with the cactus Opuntia.
Aquila chrysaetosThe golden eagle, originally native to much of Eurasia and North America, has been extirpated from much of its former eastern North American range and is now found primarily in mountainous areas of the west. This large species, reaching a wingspan of seven feet, primarily feeds on rabbits, large rodents, carrion and small livestock. Golden eagles nest on cliffs where they lay one to four eggs.
Bubo virginianus.,The great horned owl is native to most of North and South America. This large owl feeds on invertebrates, rodents, small birds, and rabbits. The great horned owl, named for the horn-like feather tufts on its head, is a well adapted nocturnal hunter. Large eyes allow for more light absorbing rods and better night vision. This coupled with a keen sense of hearing allows this species to locate prey in the darkest conditions.
$99.00Certhidea olivacea., is a species of bird, one of Darwin's finches in the tanager family Thraupidae. Sometimes classified in the family Emberizidae, more recent studies have shown it to belong in the tanager family.
Geospiza magnirostris., is a species of bird. One of Darwin's finches, it is now placed in the family Thraupidae and was formerly in the Emberizidae. It is endemic to the Galapagos Islands, and is found in the arid zone of most of the archipelago, though it is absent from the southeastern islands (Floreana, Española, San Cristóbal and Santa Fé). It is the largest species of Darwin's finch both in total size and size of beak. It has a large, short beak for cracking nuts to get food. Collected February 1962.
Skull Lenght 1.6in.
Buceros vigil., The Helmeted Hornbill was once heavily hunted for its “horn” which was carved for religious ceremonies. The status of this species is now considered endangered and is protected in all of its range. The female hornbill will use mud to seal herself in a hallowed tree during nesting, allowing only a small opening where her mate can bring her food.
*Specifications: CLASS: Aves ORDER: Coraciiformes FAMILY: Bucerotidae Origin: Malaysia, Borneo, Sumatra
* Skull Length: 21 cm (8.3 in)
Ramphastos sulfuratus., The Keel-billed toucan is native to Central and South America. Toucans are easily identifiable by their large colorful beaks. This beak has a serrated edge which functions much like teeth. A toucan's diet consists of berries, fruits and occasional small vertebrates and insects.
*Specifications: CLASS: Aves ORDER: Piciformes FAMILY: Ramphastidae Origin: Central and South America
*Skull Length: 22 cm (8.7 in)
Aptenodytes patagonica.The king penguin, reaching nearly 3 feet tall, is second only to the emperor penguin in size. This large flightless bird nests in colonies up to 10,000 individuals. The king penguins range includes Antarctica, the Falkland Islands, Tierra del Fuego, and many other islands throughout the sub-Antarctic. The king penguin feeds on fish, but specializes in eating squid.
CLASS: Aves ORDER: Sphenisciformes. FAMILY: Spheniscidae
Origin: Antarctica Diet: Carnivore
Skull Length: 7.6 in.
Spheniscus magellanicus., also known as Magellan's penguin, is native to Chile, Argentina and the Falkland Islands. Like all penguins, the Magellanic penguin is flightless. With modified flipper-like wings and short hair-like feathers, penguins are very suited to their semi-aquatic lifestyle.
The Magellanic penguin is primarily a carnivore, feeding on fish and crustaceans.
Specifications: CLASS: Aves ORDER: Sphenisciformes FAMILY: Spheniscidae Origin: Antarctica
Skull Length: 12.5 cm (4.9 in.)
$99.00Geospiza fortis., is a species of bird in the Thraupidae family. It is endemic to the Galapagos Islands. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland. One of Darwin's finches, the species was the first which scientists have observed evolving in real-time.
$99.00Camarhynchus pauper., is a critically endangered species of bird in the Darwin's finch group of the tanager familyThraupidae. It is endemic to the Galapagos Islands. This species is only found on Floreana Island at elevations above 250 m in moist highland forest habitat. Prime breeding habitat is dominated byScalesia pedunculata trees.
Pandion haliaetus., Is a fish eating species spending much of its time near lakes, rivers and coasts. Osprey have a unique hunting method where they will hover above the water to locate prey, then plunge feet-first, snatching their dinner with powerful talons. The Osprey has a large range that includes most of North America, South America, Eurasia, Africa and regions of Australia. The osprey is also referred to as the "fish hawk" due to its diet.
Buteo jamaicensis.,The red-tailed hawk ranges from Alaska south throughout Canada and the United States and in to Central America. With its acute eyesight, a sharp hooked beak and powerful talons, this species is an impressive predator. Red-tails eat a variety of small rodents, rabbits, reptiles, and carrion. This species is often wrongly referred to as a "chicken hawk," although it rarely preys on chickens.
$900.00Darwin's finches (also known as the Galápagos finches) are a group of about fifteen species of passerine birds. They are often classified as the subfamily Geospizinae or tribe Geospizini. They belong to the tanager family and are not closely related to the true finches. They were first collected by Charles Darwin on the Galápagos Islands during the second voyage of the Beagle. Apart from the Cocos finch, which is from Cocos Island, the others are found only on the Galápagos Islands.
$99.00Geospiza difficilis difficilis.,Unique amongst birds, the sharp-beaked ground finch is famed for the extraordinary feeding habits that have earned it the sinister pseudonym of the 'vampire finch' (3) (4). Like the other ground finches (Geospiza sp.), the adult male plumage is completely black, while the female is brown and streaked (2). However, different populations of this species exhibit greater variation in appearance and ecology than any other of Darwin's celebrated finches. Whereas some populations are similar in appearance to the common cactus-finch (Geospiza scandens) with its long pointed beak, others are slighter in build and bare a closer resemblance to the small ground-finch (Geospiza fuliginosa) (2) (5) (6). Indeed, so great is the morphological variation amongst populations, that questions have been raised about its status as a single species (2) (6).
Geospiza fuliginosa., is a species of bird in the tanager family Thraupidae. Endemic to the Galápagos Islands, it is common and widespread in shrubland, woodland, and other habitats on most islands in the archipelago. It commonly feeds on small seeds and parasites from the skins of Galápagos tortoises, and Galápagos land and marine iguanas.Collected on February 1967
Skull lengh 1in.
$80.00Camarhynchus parvulus., is a species of bird in the Darwin's finch group of the tanager family Thraupidae. It is endemic to the Galapagos Islands. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical dry shrubland.
Ramphastos toco., The Toco is one of the largest of the toucans, reaching a length of 25 inches. Its colorful red and orange beak is used to delicately pick berries, small fruits and occasional invertebrates from among the leaves. Because of its large size, the Toco is a poor flier, spending much of its time in the treetops. *
Specifications: CLASS: Aves ORDER: Piciformes FAMILY: Ramphastidae Origin: Central and South America
*Skull Length: 22 cm (8.7 in)
Platyspiza crassirostris., is a species of bird in the Darwin's finch group of the tanager family Thraupidae. It is monotypic within the genus Platyspiza. It is endemic to the Galápagos Islands. Its natural habitats are subtropical or tropical dry forests and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.collected Juanuary 1953.
Skull Lenght 1in.