Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris.,The capybara is the worlds largest rodent weighing up to 80kg (176 lbs.) This semi-aquatic species is native to South America where it occupies a variety of densely vegetated habitats. Capybara are capable of running as fast as a horse and will retreat to water when threatened. Capybara are hunted for their skin, oil and meat in much of their range.
Specifications: CLASS: Mammalia ORDER: Rodentia FAMILY: Hydrochaeridae
Skull 216mm/ 8.5 in x W 4.75 in x H 4.75 in.
Archaeopteryx lithographica.,Archaeopteryx, sometimes referred to by its German name Urvogel ("original bird" or "first bird"), is the earliest and most primitive bird known. The name is from the Ancient Greek meaning "feather" or "wing". Archaeopteryx lived in the late Jurassic Period around 150–145 million years ago, in what is now southern Germany during a time when Europe was an archipelago of islands in a shallow warm tropical sea, much closer to the equator than it is now. Similar in size and shape to a European Magpie, Archaeopteryx could grow to about 0.5 metres (1.6 ft) in length. Despite its small size, broad wings, and inferred ability to fly or glide, Archaeopteryx has more in common with small theropod dinosaurs than it does with modern birds. In particular, it shares the following features with the deinonychosaurs (dromaeosaurs and troodontids): jaws with sharp teeth, three fingers with claws, a long bony tail, hyperextensible second toes ("killing claw"), feathers (which also suggest homeothermy), and various skeletal features. The features above make Archaeopteryx the first clear candidate for a transitional fossil between dinosaurs and birds. The first complete specimen of Archaeopteryx was announced in 1861, only two years after Charles Darwin published On the Origin of Species, and it became a key piece of evidence in the debate over evolution.
*Specifications: CLASS: Aves ORDER: Archaeopterygiformes FAMILY: Archaeopterygidae Origin: Solnhofen, Germany *
Skull Length: 5 cm (2.0 in)
Aptenodytes patagonica.The king penguin, reaching nearly 3 feet tall, is second only to the emperor penguin in size. This large flightless bird nests in colonies up to 10,000 individuals. The king penguins range includes Antarctica, the Falkland Islands, Tierra del Fuego, and many other islands throughout the sub-Antarctic. The king penguin feeds on fish, but specializes in eating squid.
CLASS: Aves ORDER: Sphenisciformes. FAMILY: Spheniscidae
Origin: Antarctica Diet: Carnivore
Skull Length: 7.6 in.
Madoqua guentheri,The Gunther’s dik dik is small species of antelope native to the scrub deserts of eastern Africa. The name “dik dik” comes from the sound made by these small bovids. This species is a grazer feeding on various grasses and shrubs. As an adaptation to their desert life, this species uses its large proboscis as a circulatory cooling chamber that, in turn, cools the blood throughout its body.
*Specifications: CLASS: Mammalia ORDER: Artiodactyla FAMILY: Bovidae O
*Skull Length: 12 cm (4.7 in) Horn Length: 9 cm (3.5 in)
Eusmilus Skull with base
Scientific Name: Eusmilus sicarius
Location: South Dakota, USA
Formation: White River Member, Brule Formation
Age: Oligocene, 30 MYA
Please e-mail your delivery address to firstname.lastname@example.org for an accurate shipping quote on this item.